LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
PLXNA4 
Aliases
PLEXA4; PLXNA4A; PLXNA4B; FAYV2820; PRO34003 
Common name
plexin A4 
Description
Cytogenetic Location
7q32.3
UCSC Genome Browser
View 7q32.3 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
604280
Ensembl
ENSG00000221866
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
A0A024R7A6_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
91584
UniGene
511454
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
plxna4
Mus musculus
Plxna4
Rattus norvegicus
Plxna4a

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 1/0

Longevity Association
Significant
Population
American (Caucasian)
Study Design
Genome-wide association study in 801 centenarians and 914 healthy controls
Conclusions
281 SNPs were found to discriminate between cases and controls
Indentifier
rs1868778
Reference