LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
PLAT 
Aliases
TPA; T-PA 
Common name
plasminogen activator, tissue type 
Description
This gene encodes tissue-type plasminogen activator, a secreted serine protease that converts the proenzyme plasminogen to plasmin, a fibrinolytic enzyme. The encoded preproprotein is proteolytically processed by plasmin or trypsin to generate heavy and light chains. These chains associate via disulfide linkages to form the heterodimeric enzyme. This enzyme plays a role in cell migration and tissue remodeling. Increased enzymatic activity causes hyperfibrinolysis, which manifests as excessive bleeding, while decreased activity leads to hypofibrinolysis, which can result in thrombosis or embolism. Alternative splicing of this gene results in multiple transcript variants, at least one of which encodes an isoform that is proteolytically processed. [provided by RefSeq, Jan 2016]
Cytogenetic Location
8p11.21
UCSC Genome Browser
View 8p11.21 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
173370
Ensembl
ENSG00000104368
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
B4DN26_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
5327
UniGene
491582
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
plat
Mus musculus
Plat
Rattus norvegicus
Plat

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Danish
Study Design
Intron 8 insertion 311 polymorphism was examined in 187 Danish centenarians, and 201 healthy Danish blood donors, aged 20-64 years (mean age 42 years)
Conclusions
No significant differences relative to longevity were found
Indentifier
PLAT
Reference