LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
PKNOX2 
Aliases
PREP2 
Common name
PBX/knotted 1 homeobox 2 
Description
Homeodomain proteins are sequence-specific transcription factors that share a highly conserved DNA-binding domain and play fundamental roles in cell proliferation, differentiation, and death. PKNOX2 belongs to the TALE (3-amino acid loop extension) class of homeodomain proteins characterized by a 3-amino acid extension between alpha helices 1 and 2 within the homeodomain (Imoto et al., 2001 [PubMed 11549286]).[supplied by OMIM, Oct 2009]
Cytogenetic Location
11q24.2
UCSC Genome Browser
View 11q24.2 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
613066
Ensembl
ENSG00000165495
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
B7ZAF3_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
63876
UniGene
278564
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
pknox2
Mus musculus
Pknox2
Rattus norvegicus
LOC100364346

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 1/0

Longevity Association
Significant
Population
American (Caucasian)
Study Design
Genome-wide association study in 801 centenarians and 914 healthy controls
Conclusions
281 SNPs were found to discriminate between cases and controls
Indentifier
rs590211
Reference