LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
PIK3R1 
Aliases
p85; AGM7; GRB1; IMD36; p85-ALPHA 
Common name
phosphoinositide-3-kinase regulatory subunit 1 
Description
Phosphatidylinositol 3-kinase phosphorylates the inositol ring of phosphatidylinositol at the 3-prime position. The enzyme comprises a 110 kD catalytic subunit and a regulatory subunit of either 85, 55, or 50 kD. This gene encodes the 85 kD regulatory subunit. Phosphatidylinositol 3-kinase plays an important role in the metabolic actions of insulin, and a mutation in this gene has been associated with insulin resistance. Alternative splicing of this gene results in four transcript variants encoding different isoforms. [provided by RefSeq, Jun 2011]
Cytogenetic Location
5q13.1
UCSC Genome Browser
View 5q13.1 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
171833
Ensembl
ENSG00000145675
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
P85A_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
5295
UniGene
132225
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
pik3r1
Mus musculus
Pik3r1
Rattus norvegicus
Pik3r1

In other databases

GenAge human genes
  • This gene is present as PIK3R1

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Italian (Southern)
Study Design
A two-stage case-control study was performed to identify the association between longevity and variation of in homeostasis regulation pathway genes. 317 SNPs in 104 genes were analyzed in 78 cases (≥90 years, median age 98 years, 42 females) and 71 controls (<90 years, median age 67 years, 32 females) in stage 1. Then, 31 candidate SNPs identified in stage 1 (π markers = 0.1) were analyzed in an independent sample composed by 288 cases (≥90 years, median age 92 years, 163 females) and 554 controls (<90 years, median age 67 years, 277 females).
Conclusions
After adjustment for multiple testing, no significant association was identified between various SNPs and longevity.
Indentifier
rs1445760
Reference