LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
PIK3CG 
Aliases
PI3K; PIK3; PI3CG; PI3Kgamma; p110gamma; p120-PI3K 
Common name
phosphatidylinositol-4,5-bisphosphate 3-kinase catalytic subunit gamma 
Description
Phosphoinositide 3-kinases (PI3Ks) phosphorylate inositol lipids and are involved in the immune response. The protein encoded by this gene is a class I catalytic subunit of PI3K. Like other class I catalytic subunits (p110-alpha p110-beta, and p110-delta), the encoded protein binds a p85 regulatory subunit to form PI3K. This gene is located in a commonly deleted segment of chromosome 7 previously identified in myeloid leukemias. Several transcript variants encoding the same protein have been found for this gene. [provided by RefSeq, Jun 2015]
Cytogenetic Location
7q22.3
UCSC Genome Browser
View 7q22.3 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
601232
Ensembl
ENSG00000105851
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
A0A024R720_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
5294
UniGene
32942
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Caenorhabditis elegans
age-1
Danio rerio
pik3cg
Mus musculus
Pik3cg
Rattus norvegicus
Pik3cg

In other databases

GenAge model organism genes
  • A homolog of this gene for Caenorhabditis elegans is present as age-1
GenDR gene manipulations
  • A homolog of this gene for Caenorhabditis elegans is present as age-1

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Japanese
Study Design
1 intronic polymorphism was examined in 122 semisupercentenarians (older than 105, 107 female, 15 male, mean age 106.8 years) and 122 healthy younger controls (105 female, 17 male, mean age 33.33)
Conclusions
No significant differences relative to longevity were found
Indentifier
PIK3CG
Reference