LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
PIK3CB 
Aliases
PI3K; PIK3C1; P110BETA; PI3KBETA 
Common name
phosphatidylinositol-4,5-bisphosphate 3-kinase catalytic subunit beta 
Description
This gene encodes an isoform of the catalytic subunit of phosphoinositide 3-kinase (PI3K). These kinases are important in signaling pathways involving receptors on the outer membrane of eukaryotic cells and are named for their catalytic subunit. The encoded protein is the catalytic subunit for PI3Kbeta (PI3KB). PI3KB has been shown to be part of the activation pathway in neutrophils which have bound immune complexes at sites of injury or infection. Alternative splicing results in multiple transcript variants. [provided by RefSeq, Dec 2011]
Cytogenetic Location
3q22.3
UCSC Genome Browser
View 3q22.3 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
602925
Ensembl
ENSG00000051382
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
B4DER4_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
5291
UniGene
239818
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
pik3cb
Drosophila melanogaster
Pi3K92E
Mus musculus
Pik3cb
Rattus norvegicus
Pik3cb

In other databases

GenAge model organism genes
  • A homolog of this gene for Drosophila melanogaster is present as Pi3K92E
GenAge human genes
  • This gene is present as PIK3CB

Studies (2)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/2

Study 1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Italian
Study Design
T/C, 359 bp and A/G, 303 bp polymorphisms were examined in healthy people 17-85 yr of age (n= 278; mean age, 54.8; 76 males and 202 females) and in healthy people 86-109 yr of age (n= 218; mean age, 98.0; 56 males and 162 females)
Conclusions
No significant differences relative to longevity were found, though some differences in genotype combinations with IGF1R were observed
Indentifier
PIK3CB
Reference

    Study 2

    Longevity Association
    Non-significant
    Population
    Japanese
    Study Design
    2 promoter and 1 intron polymorphisms were examined in 122 semisupercentenarians (older than 105, 107 female, 15 male, mean age 106.8 years) and 122 healthy younger controls (105 female, 17 male, mean age 33.33)
    Conclusions
    No significant differences relative to longevity were found
    Indentifier
    PIK3CB
    Reference