LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
PIK3CA 
Aliases
MCM; CWS5; MCAP; PI3K; CLOVE; MCMTC; PI3K-alpha; p110-alpha 
Common name
phosphatidylinositol-4,5-bisphosphate 3-kinase catalytic subunit alpha 
Description
Phosphatidylinositol 3-kinase is composed of an 85 kDa regulatory subunit and a 110 kDa catalytic subunit. The protein encoded by this gene represents the catalytic subunit, which uses ATP to phosphorylate PtdIns, PtdIns4P and PtdIns(4,5)P2. This gene has been found to be oncogenic and has been implicated in cervical cancers. A pseudogene of this gene has been defined on chromosome 22. [provided by RefSeq, Apr 2016]
Cytogenetic Location
3q26.32
UCSC Genome Browser
View 3q26.32 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
171834
Ensembl
ENSG00000121879
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
PK3CA_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
5290
UniGene
553498
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
LOC100334726
Mus musculus
Pik3ca
Rattus norvegicus
Pik3ca

In other databases

GenAge human genes
  • This gene is present as PIK3CA

Studies (2)

Significant/Non-significant: 1/1

Study 1

Longevity Association
Significant
Population
Dutch
Study Design
Studied genetic variation in the insulin/insulin-like growth factor signaling (IIS) pathway and in the telomere maintenance pathway for associations with longevity in 403 unrelated nonagenarians and 1,670 younger controls
Conclusions
SNP sets in both pathways were associated with longevity with the association of the IIS pathway defined by several genes (AKT1, AKT3, FOXO4, IGF2, INS, PIK3CA, SGK, SGK2, and YWHAG), while the telomere maintenance pathway seemed to be mainly determined by POT1 since only these genes showed an association with longevity
Indentifier
PIK3CA
Reference

    Study 2

    Longevity Association
    Non-significant
    Population
    Italian (Southern)
    Study Design
    A two-stage case-control study was performed to identify the association between longevity and variation of in homeostasis regulation pathway genes. 317 SNPs in 104 genes were analyzed in 78 cases (≥90 years, median age 98 years, 42 females) and 71 controls (<90 years, median age 67 years, 32 females) in stage 1. Then, 31 candidate SNPs identified in stage 1 (π markers = 0.1) were analyzed in an independent sample composed by 288 cases (≥90 years, median age 92 years, 163 females) and 554 controls (<90 years, median age 67 years, 277 females).
    Conclusions
    After adjustment for multiple testing, no significant association was identified between various SNPs and longevity.
    Indentifier
    rs870995
    Reference