LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
PIK3C2G 
Aliases
PI3K-C2GAMMA; PI3K-C2-gamma 
Common name
phosphatidylinositol-4-phosphate 3-kinase catalytic subunit type 2 gamma 
Description
The protein encoded by this gene belongs to the phosphoinositide 3-kinase (PI3K) family. PI3-kinases play roles in signaling pathways involved in cell proliferation, oncogenic transformation, cell survival, cell migration, and intracellular protein trafficking. This protein contains a lipid kinase catalytic domain as well as a C-terminal C2 domain, a characteristic of class II PI3-kinases. C2 domains act as calcium-dependent phospholipid binding motifs that mediate translocation of proteins to membranes, and may also mediate protein-protein interactions. This gene may play a role in several diseases, including type II diabetes. Alternative splicing results in multiple transcript variants. [provided by RefSeq, Jan 2014]
Cytogenetic Location
12p12.3
UCSC Genome Browser
View 12p12.3 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
609001
Ensembl
ENSG00000139144
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
B7ZLY6_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
5288
UniGene
22500
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Caenorhabditis elegans
piki-1
Mus musculus
Pik3c2g
Rattus norvegicus
Pik3c2g

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Korean
Study Design
463 biomarkers in 176 disease associated genes were examined in 137 long lived individuals (>90 y, 59.1% female, 96.73 ± 3.97 y) and 213 young controls (12-14 y, 39.4% female, 12.93 ± 0.80)
Conclusions
Associations between several genes and longevity were detected at a P-value less than 0.01, though most were not significant after correcting for multiple hypothesis testing
Indentifier
rs4237973
Reference