LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
PIF1 
Aliases
PIF; C15orf20 
Common name
PIF1 5'-to-3' DNA helicase 
Description
This gene encodes a DNA-dependent adenosine triphosphate (ATP)-metabolizing enzyme that functions as a 5' to 3' DNA helicase. The encoded protein can resolve G-quadruplex structures and RNA-DNA hybrids at the ends of chromosomes. It also prevents telomere elongation by inhibiting the actions of telomerase. Alternative splicing and the use of alternative start codons results in multiple isoforms that are differentially localized to either the mitochondria or the nucleus. [provided by RefSeq, Nov 2013]
Cytogenetic Location
15q22.31
UCSC Genome Browser
View 15q22.31 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
610953
Ensembl
ENSG00000140451
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
PIF1_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
80119
UniGene
112160
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Caenorhabditis elegans
pif-1
Danio rerio
pif1
Drosophila melanogaster
CG3238
Mus musculus
Pif1
Rattus norvegicus
Pif1
Saccharomyces cerevisiae
PIF1
Schizosaccharomyces pombe
pif1

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Danish
Study Design
592 SNPs from 77 genes involved in nine sub-processes were analyzed in 1089 long-lived and 736 middle-aged Danes. Then, a replicated study was carried out in a German cohort.
Conclusions
The results did not remain significant after correction. The findings drawn from the Danish cohort were not replicated in German samples.
Indentifier
rs3743046
Reference