LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
PHYHIP 
Aliases
PAHX-AP; PAHXAP1; DYRK1AP3 
Common name
phytanoyl-CoA 2-hydroxylase interacting protein 
Description
Cytogenetic Location
8p21.3
UCSC Genome Browser
View 8p21.3 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
608511
Ensembl
ENSG00000168490
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
PHYIP_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
9796
UniGene
334688
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Caenorhabditis elegans
CELE_M01B2.13
Mus musculus
Phyhip
Rattus norvegicus
Phyhip

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 1/0

Longevity Association
Significant
Population
American (Caucasian)
Study Design
Genome-wide association study in 801 centenarians and 914 healthy controls
Conclusions
281 SNPs were found to discriminate between cases and controls
Indentifier
rs4871976
Reference