LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
PERP 
Aliases
THW; KCP1; PIGPC1; KRTCAP1; dJ496H19.1 
Common name
PERP, TP53 apoptosis effector 
Description
Cytogenetic Location
6q23.3
UCSC Genome Browser
View 6q23.3 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
609301
Ensembl
ENSG00000112378
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
PERP_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
64065
UniGene
201446
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Caenorhabditis elegans
vab-9
Danio rerio
perp
Drosophila melanogaster
CG6982
Mus musculus
Perp
Rattus norvegicus
Perp

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
German
Study Design
Targeted investigation of 500 SNPs in 343 selected genes associated with longevity in model systems. A sample of 386 unrelated German centenarians (mean age: 101.3 years) and 410 control subjects (mean age: 66.6 years) were studied.
Conclusions
No significant associations were found after correcting for multiple testing, though three SNPs (rs770087, rs2301582 and rs648802 in, respectively, DUSP6, NALP1 and PERP) had a suggestive association. This association was not confirmed in an independent French collection of 541 centenarians and 469 younger controls.
Indentifier
rs648802
Reference