LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
PER3 
Aliases
GIG13; FASPS3 
Common name
period circadian clock 3 
Description
This gene is a member of the Period family of genes and is expressed in a circadian pattern in the suprachiasmatic nucleus, the primary circadian pacemaker in the mammalian brain. Genes in this family encode components of the circadian rhythms of locomotor activity, metabolism, and behavior. This gene is upregulated by CLOCK/ARNTL heterodimers but then represses this upregulation in a feedback loop using PER/CRY heterodimers to interact with CLOCK/ARNTL. Polymorphisms in this gene have been linked to sleep disorders. Multiple transcript variants encoding different isoforms have been found for this gene. [provided by RefSeq, Jan 2014]
Cytogenetic Location
1p36.23
UCSC Genome Browser
View 1p36.23 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
603427
Ensembl
ENSG00000049246
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
A0A087WV69_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
8863
UniGene
162200
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
per3
Drosophila melanogaster
per
Mus musculus
Per3
Rattus norvegicus
Per3

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Italian (Southern)
Study Design
A two-stage case-control study was performed to identify the association between longevity and variation of in homeostasis regulation pathway genes. 317 SNPs in 104 genes were analyzed in 78 cases (≥90 years, median age 98 years, 42 females) and 71 controls (<90 years, median age 67 years, 32 females) in stage 1. Then, 31 candidate SNPs identified in stage 1 (π markers = 0.1) were analyzed in an independent sample composed by 288 cases (≥90 years, median age 92 years, 163 females) and 554 controls (<90 years, median age 67 years, 277 females).
Conclusions
After adjustment for multiple testing, no significant association was identified between various SNPs and longevity.
Indentifier
rs10462020
Reference