LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
PEBP4 
Aliases
CORK1; CORK-1; PEBP-4; hPEBP4; PRO4408; GWTM1933; HEL-S-300 
Common name
phosphatidylethanolamine binding protein 4 
Description
The phosphatidylethanolamine (PE)-binding proteins, including PEBP4, are an evolutionarily conserved family of proteins with pivotal biologic functions, such as lipid binding and inhibition of serine proteases (Wang et al., 2004 [PubMed 15302887]).[supplied by OMIM, Dec 2008]
Cytogenetic Location
8p21.3
UCSC Genome Browser
View 8p21.3 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
612473
Ensembl
ENSG00000134020
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
PEBP4_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
157310
UniGene
491242
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
uncharacterized_E7F6
Mus musculus
Pebp4

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Dutch
Study Design
Genome-wide association study in 403 unrelated nonagenarians from long-living families and 1670 younger controls. Strongest candidates were then investigated in a meta-analysis of 4149 nonagenarian cases and 7582 younger controls.
Conclusions
No SNP reached significance in the GWAS but 62 SNPs, many in genes, had an indicative association with survival into old age. Of these 62 SNPs then studied in the meta-analysis, 61 were not significant.
Indentifier
rs7005993
Reference