LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
PDPK1 
Aliases
PDK1; PDPK2; PDPK2P; PRO0461 
Common name
3-phosphoinositide dependent protein kinase 1 
Description
Cytogenetic Location
16p13.3
UCSC Genome Browser
View 16p13.3 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
605213
Ensembl
ENSG00000140992
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
PDPK1_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
5170
UniGene
459691
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
pdpk1b
Mus musculus
Pdpk1
Rattus norvegicus
Pdpk1

In other databases

GenAge human genes
  • This gene is present as PDPK1
CellAge
  • This gene is present as PDPK1

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Italian (Southern)
Study Design
A two-stage case-control study was performed to identify the association between longevity and variation of in homeostasis regulation pathway genes. 317 SNPs in 104 genes were analyzed in 78 cases (≥90 years, median age 98 years, 42 females) and 71 controls (<90 years, median age 67 years, 32 females) in stage 1. Then, 31 candidate SNPs identified in stage 1 (π markers = 0.1) were analyzed in an independent sample composed by 288 cases (≥90 years, median age 92 years, 163 females) and 554 controls (<90 years, median age 67 years, 277 females).
Conclusions
After adjustment for multiple testing, no significant association was identified between various SNPs and longevity.
Indentifier
rs758319
Reference