LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
PCNX2 
Aliases
PCNXL2 
Common name
pecanex homolog 2 (Drosophila) 
Description
This gene contains coding mononucleotide repeats that are associated with tumors of high mcrosatellite instability (MSI-H). Defects in this gene are involved in the tumorigenesis of MSI-H colorectal carcinomas. [provided by RefSeq, Jun 2016]
Cytogenetic Location
1q42.2
UCSC Genome Browser
View 1q42.2 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
Ensembl
ENSG00000135749
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
B3KNZ5_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
80003
UniGene
370605
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Caenorhabditis elegans
B0511.12
Danio rerio
pcnxl2
Mus musculus
Pcnxl2
Rattus norvegicus
Pcnxl2

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 1/0

Longevity Association
Significant
Population
American (Caucasian)
Study Design
Genome-wide association study in 801 centenarians and 914 healthy controls
Conclusions
281 SNPs were found to discriminate between cases and controls
Indentifier
rs701176
Reference