LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
PCNA 
Aliases
ATLD2 
Common name
proliferating cell nuclear antigen 
Description
The protein encoded by this gene is found in the nucleus and is a cofactor of DNA polymerase delta. The encoded protein acts as a homotrimer and helps increase the processivity of leading strand synthesis during DNA replication. In response to DNA damage, this protein is ubiquitinated and is involved in the RAD6-dependent DNA repair pathway. Two transcript variants encoding the same protein have been found for this gene. Pseudogenes of this gene have been described on chromosome 4 and on the X chromosome. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
Cytogenetic Location
20p12.3
UCSC Genome Browser
View 20p12.3 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
176740
Ensembl
ENSG00000132646
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
PCNA_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
5111
UniGene
147433
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Caenorhabditis elegans
pcn-1
Danio rerio
pcna
Drosophila melanogaster
mus209
Mus musculus
Pcna-ps2
Rattus norvegicus
Pcna
Saccharomyces cerevisiae
POL30
Schizosaccharomyces pombe
pcn1

In other databases

GenAge human genes
  • This gene is present as PCNA

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Danish
Study Design
592 SNPs from 77 genes involved in nine sub-processes were analyzed in 1089 long-lived and 736 middle-aged Danes. Then, a replicated study was carried out in a German cohort.
Conclusions
The results did not remain significant after correction. The findings drawn from the Danish cohort were not replicated in German samples.
Indentifier
rs8125170
Reference