LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
PAX4 
Aliases
KPD; MODY9 
Common name
paired box 4 
Description
This gene is a member of the paired box (PAX) family of transcription factors. Members of this gene family typically contain a paired box domain, an octapeptide, and a paired-type homeodomain. These genes play critical roles during fetal development and cancer growth. The paired box 4 gene is involved in pancreatic islet development and mouse studies have demonstrated a role for this gene in differentiation of insulin-producing beta cells. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
Cytogenetic Location
7q32.1
UCSC Genome Browser
View 7q32.1 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
167413
Ensembl
ENSG00000106331
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
PAX4_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
5078
UniGene
129706
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Mus musculus
Pax4
Rattus norvegicus
Pax4

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 1/0

Longevity Association
Significant
Population
Korean
Study Design
463 biomarkers in 176 diesase associated genes were examined in 137 long lived individuals (>90 y, 59.1% female, 96.73 ± 3.97 y) and 213 young controls (12-14 y, 39.4% female, 12.93 ± 0.80)
Conclusions
PAX4 was associated with longevity (P = 0.008) after correcting for multiple hypothesis testing
Indentifier
rs327519
Reference