LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
PARP1 
Aliases
PARP; PPOL; ADPRT; ARTD1; ADPRT1; PARP-1; ADPRT; 1; pADPRT-1 
Common name
poly(ADP-ribose) polymerase 1 
Description
This gene encodes a chromatin-associated enzyme, poly(ADP-ribosyl)transferase, which modifies various nuclear proteins by poly(ADP-ribosyl)ation. The modification is dependent on DNA and is involved in the regulation of various important cellular processes such as differentiation, proliferation, and tumor transformation and also in the regulation of the molecular events involved in the recovery of cell from DNA damage. In addition, this enzyme may be the site of mutation in Fanconi anemia, and may participate in the pathophysiology of type I diabetes. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
Cytogenetic Location
1q42.12
UCSC Genome Browser
View 1q42.12 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
173870
Ensembl
ENSG00000143799
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
A0A024R3T8_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
142
UniGene
177766
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Caenorhabditis elegans
pme-1
Danio rerio
parp1
Drosophila melanogaster
Parp
Mus musculus
Parp1
Rattus norvegicus
Parp1

In other databases

GenAge model organism genes
  • A homolog of this gene for Caenorhabditis elegans is present as pme-1
GenAge human genes
  • This gene is present as PARP1

Studies (5)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/5

Study 1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Italian
Study Design
Polymorphic repeats in exon 1 were examined in 196 centenarians (143 females and 53 males) and 358 controls (196 females and 162 male; 10-85 years old)
Conclusions
No significant difference in genotypic frequencies was found between centenarians and controls
Indentifier
PARP1
Reference

    Study 2

    Longevity Association
    Non-significant
    Population
    French
    Study Design
    324 centenarians and 324 controls were examined for C402T (exon 2), T1011C (exon7), G1215A (exon 8) and T2444C (exon 17) SNPs
    Conclusions
    No association with longevity or with increased cellular poly(ADP-ribosyl)ation capacity was observed
    Indentifier
    C402T
    Reference

      Study 3

      Longevity Association
      Non-significant
      Population
      Caucasians
      Study Design
      Meta-analysis of GWAS in Caucasians from four prospective cohort studies: the Age, Gene/Environment Susceptibility-Reykjavik Study, the Cardiovascular Health Study, the Framingham Heart Study, and the Rotterdam Study participating in the Cohorts for Heart and Aging Research in Genomic Epidemiology (CHARGE) Consortium. Longevity was defined as survival to age 90 years or older (n = 1,836); the comparison group comprised cohort members who died between the ages of 55 and 80 years (n = 1,955).
      Conclusions
      There were 273 single-nucleotide polymorphism (SNP) associations with p < .0001, but none reached significance after correcting for multiple testing
      Indentifier
      rs3219142
      Reference

        Study 4

        Longevity Association
        Non-significant
        Population
        American (Caucasian and African–American), Ashkenazi Jewish
        Study Design
        A panel of 477 tag SNPs across 87 candidate genes was screened in >5000 older participants from the population-based Cardiovascular Health Study (CHS). Then, the significant results were validated in Ashkenazi Jews cohort and Study of Osteoporotic Fractures (SOF) cohort.
        Conclusions
        The minor allele of PARP1 rs1805415 was nominally associated with decreased longevity (P = 0.001) and higher IL-6 concentration. The results were replicated in Ashkenazi Jews cohort (P = 0.04), yet failed in the SOF cohort. A pooled analysis revealed a borderline significant association (P = 0.07). rs1805415 is in strong LD with rs1136410.
        Indentifier
        rs1805415
        Reference

          Study 5

          Longevity Association
          Non-significant
          Population
          Danish
          Study Design
          592 SNPs from 77 genes involved in nine sub-processes were analyzed in 1089 long-lived and 736 middle-aged Danes. Then, a replicated study was carried out in a German cohort.
          Conclusions
          The results did not remain significant after correction. The findings drawn from the Danish cohort were not replicated in German samples.
          Indentifier
          rs3219142
          Reference