LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
PARK7 
Aliases
DJ1; DJ-1; GATD2; HEL-S-67p 
Common name
Parkinsonism associated deglycase 
Description
The product of this gene belongs to the peptidase C56 family of proteins. It acts as a positive regulator of androgen receptor-dependent transcription. It may also function as a redox-sensitive chaperone, as a sensor for oxidative stress, and it apparently protects neurons against oxidative stress and cell death. Defects in this gene are the cause of autosomal recessive early-onset Parkinson disease 7. Two transcript variants encoding the same protein have been identified for this gene. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
Cytogenetic Location
1p36.23
UCSC Genome Browser
View 1p36.23 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
602533
Ensembl
ENSG00000116288
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
PARK7_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
11315
UniGene
419640
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Caenorhabditis elegans
djr-1.2
Danio rerio
park7
Drosophila melanogaster
dj-1beta
Mus musculus
Park7
Rattus norvegicus
Park7
Schizosaccharomyces pombe
SPAC22E12.03c

In other databases

GenAge model organism genes
  • A homolog of this gene for Drosophila melanogaster is present as dj-1beta

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Danish
Study Design
38 genes (311 SNPs) belonging to pro-antioxidant pathways were investigated for the association with physical and cognitive performances in a Cohort of 1089 Danish nonagenarians. For each gene analyzed in the pro-antioxidant pathway, the influence on longitudinal survival was tested.
Conclusions
No gene found associated with a functional phenotype showed a corresponding association with survival in the whole cohort. NDUFS1, TXNRD1, SOD2 and UCP3 were found significantly associated with lifespan in the female cohort. No association with survival was reported in males for genes belonging to the pro-oxidant pathway here analyzed.
Indentifier
rs161802
Reference