LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
PAPD5 
Aliases
TRF4-2 
Common name
poly(A) RNA polymerase D5, non-canonical 
Description
Cytogenetic Location
16q12.1
UCSC Genome Browser
View 16q12.1 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
605540
Ensembl
ENSG00000121274
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
A0A024R6Q7_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
64282
UniGene
514342
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
LOC568678
Mus musculus
Papd5
Rattus norvegicus
Papd5

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 1/0

Longevity Association
Significant
Population
American (Caucasian)
Study Design
Genome-wide association study in 801 centenarians and 914 healthy controls
Conclusions
281 SNPs were found to discriminate between cases and controls
Indentifier
rs4785393
Reference