LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
PABPC4 
Aliases
APP1; APP-1; PABP4; iPABP 
Common name
poly(A) binding protein cytoplasmic 4 
Description
Poly(A)-binding proteins (PABPs) bind to the poly(A) tail present at the 3-prime ends of most eukaryotic mRNAs. PABPC4 or IPABP (inducible PABP) was isolated as an activation-induced T-cell mRNA encoding a protein. Activation of T cells increased PABPC4 mRNA levels in T cells approximately 5-fold. PABPC4 contains 4 RNA-binding domains and proline-rich C terminus. PABPC4 is localized primarily to the cytoplasm. It is suggested that PABPC4 might be necessary for regulation of stability of labile mRNA species in activated T cells. PABPC4 was also identified as an antigen, APP1 (activated-platelet protein-1), expressed on thrombin-activated rabbit platelets. PABPC4 may also be involved in the regulation of protein translation in platelets and megakaryocytes or may participate in the binding or stabilization of polyadenylates in platelet dense granules. Alternatively spliced transcript variants encoding different isoforms have been found for this gene. [provided by RefSeq, Oct 2008]
Cytogenetic Location
1p34.3
UCSC Genome Browser
View 1p34.3 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
603407
Ensembl
ENSG00000090621
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
PABP4_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
8761
UniGene
169900
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
pabpc4
Mus musculus
Pabpc4
Rattus norvegicus
Pabpc4

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Caucasians
Study Design
Meta-analysis of GWAS in Caucasians from four prospective cohort studies: the Age, Gene/Environment Susceptibility-Reykjavik Study, the Cardiovascular Health Study, the Framingham Heart Study, and the Rotterdam Study participating in the Cohorts for Heart and Aging Research in Genomic Epidemiology (CHARGE) Consortium. Longevity was defined as survival to age 90 years or older (n = 1,836); the comparison group comprised cohort members who died between the ages of 55 and 80 years (n = 1,955).
Conclusions
There were 273 single-nucleotide polymorphism (SNP) associations with p < .0001, but none reached significance after correcting for multiple testing
Indentifier
rs11577939
Reference