LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
OTUD3 
Aliases
DUBA4 
Common name
OTU deubiquitinase 3 
Description
Cytogenetic Location
1p36.13
UCSC Genome Browser
View 1p36.13 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
611758
Ensembl
ENSG00000169914
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
OTUD3_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
23252
UniGene
374987
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
otud3
Mus musculus
Otud3
Rattus norvegicus
Otud3

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Caucasians
Study Design
Meta-analysis of GWAS in Caucasians from four prospective cohort studies: the Age, Gene/Environment Susceptibility-Reykjavik Study, the Cardiovascular Health Study, the Framingham Heart Study, and the Rotterdam Study participating in the Cohorts for Heart and Aging Research in Genomic Epidemiology (CHARGE) Consortium. Longevity was defined as survival to age 90 years or older (n = 1,836); the comparison group comprised cohort members who died between the ages of 55 and 80 years (n = 1,955).
Conclusions
There were 273 single-nucleotide polymorphism (SNP) associations with p < .0001, but none reached significance after correcting for multiple testing
Indentifier
rs4654910
Reference