LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
OTOL1 
Aliases
C1QTNF15; C1QTNF16 
Common name
otolin 1 
Description
Cytogenetic Location
3q26.1
UCSC Genome Browser
View 3q26.1 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
Ensembl
ENSG00000182447
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
OTOL1_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
131149
UniGene
585021
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
LOC572364
Mus musculus
Otol1
Rattus norvegicus
Otol1

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
European
Study Design
Meta-analysis of genome-wide association studies of survival and survival free of major disease or death. In total, there were 25,007 participants over 55 years of age and followed-up for over 10 years for mortality and over 8 years for event-free survival.
Conclusions
No SNP was significantly associated with mortality after correcting for multiple testing, but 14 independent SNPs were associated with time to death at a suggestive threshold
Indentifier
rs1425609
Reference