LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
OR6N1 
Aliases
OR1-22 
Common name
olfactory receptor family 6 subfamily N member 1 
Description
Olfactory receptors interact with odorant molecules in the nose, to initiate a neuronal response that triggers the perception of a smell. The olfactory receptor proteins are members of a large family of G-protein-coupled receptors (GPCR) arising from single coding-exon genes. Olfactory receptors share a 7-transmembrane domain structure with many neurotransmitter and hormone receptors and are responsible for the recognition and G protein-mediated transduction of odorant signals. The olfactory receptor gene family is the largest in the genome. The nomenclature assigned to the olfactory receptor genes and proteins for this organism is independent of other organisms. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
Cytogenetic Location
1q23.1
UCSC Genome Browser
View 1q23.1 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
Ensembl
ENSG00000197403
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
OR6N1_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
128372
UniGene
553592
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Mus musculus
Olfr429
Rattus norvegicus
Olr1589

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Dutch
Study Design
Genome-wide association study in 403 unrelated nonagenarians from long-living families and 1670 younger controls. Strongest candidates were then investigated in a meta-analysis of 4149 nonagenarian cases and 7582 younger controls.
Conclusions
No SNP reached significance in the GWAS but 62 SNPs, many in genes, had an indicative association with survival into old age. Of these 62 SNPs then studied in the meta-analysis, 61 were not significant.
Indentifier
rs857788
Reference