LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
OR2W3 
Aliases
OR2W3P; OR2W8P; OST718 
Common name
olfactory receptor family 2 subfamily W member 3 
Description
Olfactory receptors interact with odorant molecules in the nose, to initiate a neuronal response that triggers the perception of a smell. The olfactory receptor proteins are members of a large family of G-protein-coupled receptors (GPCR) arising from single coding-exon genes. Olfactory receptors share a 7-transmembrane domain structure with many neurotransmitter and hormone receptors and are responsible for the recognition and G protein-mediated transduction of odorant signals. The olfactory receptor gene family is the largest in the genome. The nomenclature assigned to the olfactory receptor genes and proteins for this organism is independent of other organisms. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
Cytogenetic Location
1q44
UCSC Genome Browser
View 1q44 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
616729
Ensembl
ENSG00000238243
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
OR2W3_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
343171
UniGene
269151
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Mus musculus
Olfr317
Rattus norvegicus
Olr1433

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Caucasians
Study Design
Meta-analysis of GWAS in Caucasians from four prospective cohort studies: the Age, Gene/Environment Susceptibility-Reykjavik Study, the Cardiovascular Health Study, the Framingham Heart Study, and the Rotterdam Study participating in the Cohorts for Heart and Aging Research in Genomic Epidemiology (CHARGE) Consortium. Longevity was defined as survival to age 90 years or older (n = 1,836); the comparison group comprised cohort members who died between the ages of 55 and 80 years (n = 1,955).
Conclusions
There were 273 single-nucleotide polymorphism (SNP) associations with p < .0001, but none reached significance after correcting for multiple testing
Indentifier
rs10888267
Reference