LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
OGDH 
Aliases
E1k; OGDC; AKGDH 
Common name
oxoglutarate dehydrogenase 
Description
This gene encodes one subunit of the 2-oxoglutarate dehydrogenase complex. This complex catalyzes the overall conversion of 2-oxoglutarate (alpha-ketoglutarate) to succinyl-CoA and CO(2) during the Krebs cycle. The protein is located in the mitochondrial matrix and uses thiamine pyrophosphate as a cofactor. A congenital deficiency in 2-oxoglutarate dehydrogenase activity is believed to lead to hypotonia, metabolic acidosis, and hyperlactatemia. Alternative splicing results in multiple transcript variants encoding distinct isoforms.[provided by RefSeq, Sep 2009]
Cytogenetic Location
7p13
UCSC Genome Browser
View 7p13 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
613022
Ensembl
ENSG00000105953
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
A0A140VJQ5_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
4967
UniGene
488181
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
ogdhb
Mus musculus
Ogdh
Rattus norvegicus
Ogdh

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 1/0

Longevity Association
Significant
Population
American (Caucasian)
Study Design
Genome-wide association study in 801 centenarians and 914 healthy controls
Conclusions
281 SNPs were found to discriminate between cases and controls
Indentifier
rs12155014
Reference