LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
NT5DC1 
Aliases
LP2642; NT5C2L1; C6orf200 
Common name
5'-nucleotidase domain containing 1 
Description
While the exact function of the protein encoded by this gene is not known, it belongs to the 5'(3')-deoxyribonucleotidase family. [provided by RefSeq, May 2010]
Cytogenetic Location
6q22.1
UCSC Genome Browser
View 6q22.1 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
Ensembl
ENSG00000178425
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
NT5D1_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
221294
UniGene
520341
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

No homologs found

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 1/0

Longevity Association
Significant
Population
American (Caucasian)
Study Design
Genome-wide association study in 801 centenarians and 914 healthy controls
Conclusions
281 SNPs were found to discriminate between cases and controls
Indentifier
rs11153598
Reference