LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
NRXN3 
Aliases
C14orf60 
Common name
neurexin 3 
Description
This gene encodes a member of a family of proteins that function in the nervous system as receptors and cell adhesion molecules. Extensive alternative splicing and the use of alternative promoters results in multiple transcript variants and protein isoforms for this gene, but the full-length nature of many of these variants has not been determined. Transcripts that initiate from an upstream promoter encode alpha isoforms, which contain epidermal growth factor-like (EGF-like) sequences and laminin G domains. Transcripts initiating from the downstream promoter encode beta isoforms, which lack EGF-like sequences. Genetic variation at this locus has been associated with a range of behavioral phenotypes, including alcohol dependence and autism spectrum disorder. [provided by RefSeq, Dec 2012]
Cytogenetic Location
14q24.3-q31.1
UCSC Genome Browser
View 14q24.3-q31.1 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
600567
Ensembl
ENSG00000021645
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
A0A0U1RRJ0_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
9369
UniGene
368307
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
nrxn3b
Mus musculus
Nrxn3
Rattus norvegicus
Nrxn3

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Dutch
Study Design
Genome-wide association study in 403 unrelated nonagenarians from long-living families and 1670 younger controls. Strongest candidates were then investigated in a meta-analysis of 4149 nonagenarian cases and 7582 younger controls.
Conclusions
No SNP reached significance in the GWAS but 62 SNPs, many in genes, had an indicative association with survival into old age. Of these 62 SNPs then studied in the meta-analysis, 61 were not significant.
Indentifier
rs12892152
Reference