LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
NQO1 
Aliases
DTD; QR1; DHQU; DIA4; NMOR1; NMORI 
Common name
NAD(P)H quinone dehydrogenase 1 
Description
This gene is a member of the NAD(P)H dehydrogenase (quinone) family and encodes a cytoplasmic 2-electron reductase. This FAD-binding protein forms homodimers and reduces quinones to hydroquinones. This protein's enzymatic activity prevents the one electron reduction of quinones that results in the production of radical species. Mutations in this gene have been associated with tardive dyskinesia (TD), an increased risk of hematotoxicity after exposure to benzene, and susceptibility to various forms of cancer. Altered expression of this protein has been seen in many tumors and is also associated with Alzheimer's disease (AD). Alternate transcriptional splice variants, encoding different isoforms, have been characterized. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
Cytogenetic Location
16q22.1
UCSC Genome Browser
View 16q22.1 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
125860
Ensembl
ENSG00000181019
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
B4DLR8_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
1728
UniGene
406515
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
nqo1
Mus musculus
Nqo1
Rattus norvegicus
Nqo1

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Italian (Southern)
Study Design
A two-stage case-control study was performed to identify the association between longevity and variation of in homeostasis regulation pathway genes. 317 SNPs in 104 genes were analyzed in 78 cases (≥90 years, median age 98 years, 42 females) and 71 controls (<90 years, median age 67 years, 32 females) in stage 1. Then, 31 candidate SNPs identified in stage 1 (π markers = 0.1) were analyzed in an independent sample composed by 288 cases (≥90 years, median age 92 years, 163 females) and 554 controls (<90 years, median age 67 years, 277 females).
Conclusions
After adjustment for multiple testing, no significant association was identified between various SNPs and longevity.
Indentifier
rs10517
Reference