LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
NOX1 
Aliases
MOX1; NOH1; NOH-1; GP91-2 
Common name
NADPH oxidase 1 
Description
This gene encodes a member of the NADPH oxidase family of enzymes responsible for the catalytic one-electron transfer of oxygen to generate superoxide or hydrogen peroxide. Alternatively spliced transcript variants encoding multiple isoforms have been observed for this gene. [provided by RefSeq, Nov 2012]
Cytogenetic Location
Xq22.1
UCSC Genome Browser
View Xq22.1 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
300225
Ensembl
ENSG00000007952
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
A6NGA6_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
27035
UniGene
592227
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Mus musculus
Nox1
Rattus norvegicus
Nox1

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Danish
Study Design
38 genes (311 SNPs) belonging to pro-antioxidant pathways were investigated for the association with physical and cognitive performances in a Cohort of 1089 Danish nonagenarians. For each gene analyzed in the pro-antioxidant pathway, the influence on longitudinal survival was tested.
Conclusions
No gene found associated with a functional phenotype showed a corresponding association with survival in the whole cohort. NDUFS1, TXNRD1, SOD2 and UCP3 were found significantly associated with lifespan in the female cohort. No association with survival was reported in males for genes belonging to the pro-oxidant pathway here analyzed.
Indentifier
rs10126566
Reference