LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
NFAT5 
Aliases
NFATZ; OREBP; NF-AT5; NFATL1; TONEBP 
Common name
nuclear factor of activated T-cells 5 
Description
The product of this gene is a member of the nuclear factors of activated T cells family of transcription factors. Proteins belonging to this family play a central role in inducible gene transcription during the immune response. This protein regulates gene expression induced by osmotic stress in mammalian cells. Unlike monomeric members of this protein family, this protein exists as a homodimer and forms stable dimers with DNA elements. Multiple transcript variants encoding different isoforms have been found for this gene. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
Cytogenetic Location
16q22.1
UCSC Genome Browser
View 16q22.1 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
604708
Ensembl
ENSG00000102908
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
A0A024R734_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
10725
UniGene
371987
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
nfat5
Mus musculus
Nfat5
Rattus norvegicus
Nfat5

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Italian (Southern)
Study Design
A two-stage case-control study was performed to identify the association between longevity and variation of in homeostasis regulation pathway genes. 317 SNPs in 104 genes were analyzed in 78 cases (≥90 years, median age 98 years, 42 females) and 71 controls (<90 years, median age 67 years, 32 females) in stage 1. Then, 31 candidate SNPs identified in stage 1 (π markers = 0.1) were analyzed in an independent sample composed by 288 cases (≥90 years, median age 92 years, 163 females) and 554 controls (<90 years, median age 67 years, 277 females).
Conclusions
After adjustment for multiple testing, no significant association was identified between various SNPs and longevity.
Indentifier
rs2965757
Reference