LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
NETO1 
Aliases
BCTL1; BTCL1 
Common name
neuropilin and tolloid like 1 
Description
This gene encodes a predicted transmembrane protein containing two extracellular CUB domains followed by a low-density lipoprotein class A (LDLa) domain. A similar gene in mice encodes a protein that plays a critical role in spatial learning and memory by regulating the function of synaptic N-methyl-D-aspartic acid receptor complexes in the hippocampus. Alternatively spliced transcript variants encoding multiple isoforms have been observed for this gene. [provided by RefSeq, Jan 2011]
Cytogenetic Location
18q22.3
UCSC Genome Browser
View 18q22.3 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
607973
Ensembl
ENSG00000166342
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
A0A024R375_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
81832
UniGene
465407
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Caenorhabditis elegans
neto-1
Danio rerio
neto1l
Mus musculus
Neto1
Rattus norvegicus
Neto1

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
European
Study Design
Meta-analysis of genome-wide association studies of survival and survival free of major disease or death. In total, there were 25,007 participants over 55 years of age and followed-up for over 10 years for mortality and over 8 years for event-free survival.
Conclusions
No SNP was significantly associated with mortality after correcting for multiple testing, but 14 independent SNPs were associated with time to death at a suggestive threshold
Indentifier
rs12606100
Reference