LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
NEO1 
Aliases
NGN; IGDCC2; NTN1R2 
Common name
neogenin 1 
Description
This gene encodes a cell surface protein that is a member of the immunoglobulin superfamily. The encoded protein consists of four N-terminal immunoglobulin-like domains, six fibronectin type III domains, a transmembrane domain and a C-terminal internal domain that shares homology with the tumor suppressor candidate gene DCC. This protein may be involved in cell growth and differentiation and in cell-cell adhesion. Defects in this gene are associated with cell proliferation in certain cancers. Alternate splicing results in multiple transcript variants. [provided by RefSeq, Feb 2010]
Cytogenetic Location
15q24.1
UCSC Genome Browser
View 15q24.1 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
601907
Ensembl
ENSG00000067141
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
NEO1_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
4756
UniGene
388613
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Caenorhabditis elegans
unc-40
Danio rerio
neo1
Drosophila melanogaster
fra
Mus musculus
Neo1
Rattus norvegicus
Neo1

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Caucasians
Study Design
Meta-analysis of GWAS in Caucasians from four prospective cohort studies: the Age, Gene/Environment Susceptibility-Reykjavik Study, the Cardiovascular Health Study, the Framingham Heart Study, and the Rotterdam Study participating in the Cohorts for Heart and Aging Research in Genomic Epidemiology (CHARGE) Consortium. Longevity was defined as survival to age 90 years or older (n = 1,836); the comparison group comprised cohort members who died between the ages of 55 and 80 years (n = 1,955).
Conclusions
There were 273 single-nucleotide polymorphism (SNP) associations with p < .0001, but none reached significance after correcting for multiple testing
Indentifier
rs7170328
Reference