LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
NEIL2 
Aliases
NEH2; NEI2 
Common name
nei like DNA glycosylase 2 
Description
This gene encodes a member of the Fpg/Nei family of DNA glycosylases. These glycosylases initiate the first step in base excision repair by cleaving oxidatively damaged bases and introducing a DNA strand break via their abasic site lyase activity. This enzyme is primarily associated with DNA repair during transcription and acts prefentially on cytosine-derived lesions, particularly 5-hydroxyuracil and 5-hydroxycytosine. It contains an N-terminal catalytic domain, a hinge region, and a C-terminal DNA-binding domain with helix-two-turn-helix and zinc finger motifs. This enzyme interacts with the X-ray cross complementing factor 1 scaffold protein as part of a multi-protein DNA repair complex. A pseudogene of this gene has been identified. [provided by RefSeq, Mar 2017]
Cytogenetic Location
8p23.1
UCSC Genome Browser
View 8p23.1 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
608933
Ensembl
ENSG00000154328
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
A0A024R361_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
252969
UniGene
293818
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Mus musculus
Neil2
Rattus norvegicus
Neil2

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Danish
Study Design
592 SNPs from 77 genes involved in nine sub-processes were analyzed in 1089 long-lived and 736 middle-aged Danes. Then, a replicated study was carried out in a German cohort.
Conclusions
The results did not remain significant after correction. The findings drawn from the Danish cohort were not replicated in German samples.
Indentifier
rs1043180
Reference