LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
ND5 
Aliases
MTND5 
Common name
NADH dehydrogenase subunit 5 
Description
Cytogenetic Location
MT
UCSC Genome Browser
View MT on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
516005
Ensembl
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
NU5M_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
4540
UniGene
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Caenorhabditis elegans
nd5
Danio rerio
mt-nd5
Drosophila melanogaster
mt:ND5
Mus musculus
Mtnd5
Rattus norvegicus
Mtnd5

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 1/0

Longevity Association
Significant
Population
Chinese (Zhuang)
Study Design
The 15 variants of mtDNA of 738 individuals (367 cases and 371 controls) were genotyped for 10 haplogroups
Conclusions
m.13928G>C in haplogroup F as well as haplogroup F itself were associated with longevity in female (P= 0.021 and P = 0.010 respectively)
Indentifier
haplogroup F
Reference