LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
ND2 
Aliases
MTND2 
Common name
NADH dehydrogenase subunit 2 
Description
Cytogenetic Location
MT
UCSC Genome Browser
View MT on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
516001
Ensembl
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
NU2M_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
4536
UniGene
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
mt-nd2
Drosophila melanogaster
mt:ND2
Mus musculus
Mtnd2
Rattus norvegicus
Mtnd2

Studies (2)

Significant/Non-significant: 1/1

Study 1

Longevity Association
Significant
Population
Japanese
Study Design
11 Japanese centenarians and 43 controls were sequenced to identify the substitution differences between centenarians and controls. Then the identified variants were examined in 37 centenarians and 252 healthy controls.
Conclusions
The frequency of Mt5178A was significantly higher in centenarians (23/37, 62%) than in blood donors (114/252, 45% p=0.04, odds ratio 1.99). Mt5178A was related to longevity. Mt5178C carriers were more susceptible to adult-onset diseases than those with Mt5178A.
Indentifier
Mt5178A/C
Reference

    Study 2

    Longevity Association
    Non-significant
    Population
    Chinese
    Study Design
    5178A was genotyped for longevity association in 293 individuals representing three age groups (Old, n=95; Young, n=103; and Infant, n=95).
    Conclusions
    The 5178A distribution frequency difference between the age groups was not statistically significant (P>0.05)
    Indentifier
    5178A
    Reference