LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
NCAPD2 
Aliases
CNAP1; CAP-D2; hCAP-D2 
Common name
non-SMC condensin I complex subunit D2 
Description
Cytogenetic Location
12p13.31
UCSC Genome Browser
View 12p13.31 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
615638
Ensembl
ENSG00000010292
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
B3KMS0_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
9918
UniGene
5719
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Caenorhabditis elegans
dpy-28
Danio rerio
ncapd2
Drosophila melanogaster
CAP-D2
Mus musculus
Ncapd2
Rattus norvegicus
Ncapd2
Saccharomyces cerevisiae
YCS4
Schizosaccharomyces pombe
cnd1

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
American (Caucasian)
Study Design
Genome-wide association study for longevity-related traits in up to 1345 Framingham Study participants from 330 families; 713 participants achieved age 65 years or greater. A total of 79 potential candidate genes and regions associated with longevity were also studied.
Conclusions
Although no genome-wide associations were significant, several SNPs in some previously associated genes with longevity had suggestive associations with age at death or morbidity-free survival at age 65 years. Noteworthy results included two SNPs within FOXO1A (rs10507486 and rs4943794) associated with age at death.
Indentifier
rs4764600
Reference