LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
NCAM2 
Aliases
NCAM21 
Common name
neural cell adhesion molecule 2 
Description
The protein encoded by this gene belongs to the immunoglobulin superfamily. It is a type I membrane protein and may function in selective fasciculation and zone-to-zone projection of the primary olfactory axons. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
Cytogenetic Location
21q21.1
UCSC Genome Browser
View 21q21.1 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
602040
Ensembl
ENSG00000154654
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
NCAM2_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
4685
UniGene
473450
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
zgc:152904
Mus musculus
Ncam2
Rattus norvegicus
Ncam2

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 1/0

Longevity Association
Significant
Population
American (Caucasian)
Study Design
Genome-wide association study using 1,471 genotyped participants from the Framingham Heart Study, of which 1,173 individuals had known lifespans, plus 517 individuals from the Offspring cohort for validating connections between longevity and genetic variants
Conclusions
A total of 27 SNPs, including in CDH4, SVEP1, CACNA1C, CARS, STK24, C7orf50, PARVG, NCAM2, PPP2R2C, NLRC5, BTBD9, RAC2, TGFA, KIAA0649, ABCC4, CLSTN2, FAM19A5 and RUNX3, were identified at the intersection of various statistical procedures
Indentifier
rs2826891
Reference