LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
NAV2 
Aliases
HELAD1; RAINB1; POMFIL2; UNC53H2; STEERIN2 
Common name
neuron navigator 2 
Description
This gene encodes a member of the neuron navigator gene family, which may play a role in cellular growth and migration. Multiple transcript variants encoding different isoforms have been found for this gene. [provided by RefSeq, Oct 2011]
Cytogenetic Location
11p15.1
UCSC Genome Browser
View 11p15.1 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
607026
Ensembl
ENSG00000166833
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
A7E2D6_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
89797
UniGene
64341
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
nav2
Mus musculus
Nav2
Rattus norvegicus
Nav2

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 1/0

Longevity Association
Significant
Population
American (Caucasian)
Study Design
Genome-wide association study in 801 centenarians and 914 healthy controls
Conclusions
281 SNPs were found to discriminate between cases and controls
Indentifier
rs894558
Reference