LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
NAT2 
Aliases
AAC2; PNAT; NAT-2 
Common name
N-acetyltransferase 2 
Description
This gene encodes an enzyme that functions to both activate and deactivate arylamine and hydrazine drugs and carcinogens. Polymorphisms in this gene are responsible for the N-acetylation polymorphism in which human populations segregate into rapid, intermediate, and slow acetylator phenotypes. Polymorphisms in this gene are also associated with higher incidences of cancer and drug toxicity. A second arylamine N-acetyltransferase gene (NAT1) is located near this gene (NAT2). [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
Cytogenetic Location
8p22
UCSC Genome Browser
View 8p22 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
612182
Ensembl
ENSG00000156006
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
A4Z6T7_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
10
UniGene
2
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
zgc:101040

Studies (3)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/3

Study 1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Spanish
Study Design
The enzymatic polymorphism was examined in 41 nonagenarians (10 males, mean age 92.2 years, range 90-98) free of known malignancies or neurodegenerative diseases and in control groups comprised of 217 healthy volunteers (128 males, mean age 36.3 years)
Conclusions
No association with longevity was found
Indentifier
NAT2
Reference

    Study 2

    Longevity Association
    Non-significant
    Population
    French
    Study Design
    NAT25A (C481T), NAT26A (G590A), NAT27A (G857A), and NAT214A (G191A) SNPs were examined in 552 centenarians and 243 controls aged 20-70 years
    Conclusions
    No significant difference was found between centenarian and control subjects with respect to allelic variant frequencies, genotype distributions or predicted phenotypes deduced from genotype combinations
    Indentifier
    C481T
    Reference

      Study 3

      Longevity Association
      Non-significant
      Population
      Italian (Southern)
      Study Design
      A two-stage case-control study was performed to identify the association between longevity and variation of in homeostasis regulation pathway genes. 317 SNPs in 104 genes were analyzed in 78 cases (≥90 years, median age 98 years, 42 females) and 71 controls (<90 years, median age 67 years, 32 females) in stage 1. Then, 31 candidate SNPs identified in stage 1 (π markers = 0.1) were analyzed in an independent sample composed by 288 cases (≥90 years, median age 92 years, 163 females) and 554 controls (<90 years, median age 67 years, 277 females).
      Conclusions
      After adjustment for multiple testing, no significant association was identified between various SNPs and longevity.
      Indentifier
      rs1799929
      Reference