LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
NAT1 
Aliases
AAC1; MNAT; NATI; NAT-1 
Common name
N-acetyltransferase 1 
Description
This gene is one of two arylamine N-acetyltransferase (NAT) genes in the human genome, and is orthologous to the mouse and rat Nat2 genes. The enzyme encoded by this gene catalyzes the transfer of an acetyl group from acetyl-CoA to various arylamine and hydrazine substrates. This enzyme helps metabolize drugs and other xenobiotics, and functions in folate catabolism. Multiple transcript variants encoding different isoforms have been found for this gene. [provided by RefSeq, Aug 2011]
Cytogenetic Location
8p22
UCSC Genome Browser
View 8p22 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
108345
Ensembl
ENSG00000171428
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
ARY1_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
9
UniGene
591847
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Mus musculus
Nat2
Rattus norvegicus
Nat2

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Italian (Southern)
Study Design
A two-stage case-control study was performed to identify the association between longevity and variation of in homeostasis regulation pathway genes. 317 SNPs in 104 genes were analyzed in 78 cases (≥90 years, median age 98 years, 42 females) and 71 controls (<90 years, median age 67 years, 32 females) in stage 1. Then, 31 candidate SNPs identified in stage 1 (π markers = 0.1) were analyzed in an independent sample composed by 288 cases (≥90 years, median age 92 years, 163 females) and 554 controls (<90 years, median age 67 years, 277 females).
Conclusions
After adjustment for multiple testing, no significant association was identified between various SNPs and longevity.
Indentifier
rs1057126
Reference