LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
NAAA 
Aliases
PLT; ASAHL 
Common name
N-acylethanolamine acid amidase 
Description
This gene encodes an N-acylethanolamine-hydrolyzing enzyme which is highly similar to acid ceramidase. Multiple transcript variants encoding different isoforms have been found for this gene. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
Cytogenetic Location
4q21.1
UCSC Genome Browser
View 4q21.1 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
607469
Ensembl
ENSG00000138744
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
NAAA_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
27163
UniGene
437365
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Caenorhabditis elegans
CELE_Y55D5A.3
Mus musculus
Naaa
Rattus norvegicus
Naaa

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
American, English, Irish
Study Design
10 late-onset Alzheimer's disease genes were tested for association with human aging in the dataset (1385 samples with documented age at death, age range: 58–108 years; mean age at death: 80.2 years) using the most significant SNPs found in the previous studies. A set of 41 tentative SNPs span the genome were identified in this study.
Conclusions
Some signals were at best tentative but may merit study in larger sample sets
Indentifier
rs10518142
Reference