LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
MYT1L 
Aliases
NZF1; MRD39; myT1-L; ZC2H2C2; ZC2HC4B 
Common name
myelin transcription factor 1 like 
Description
This gene encodes a member of the zinc finger superfamily of transcription factors. The encoded protein belongs to a novel class of cystein-cystein-histidine-cystein zinc finger proteins that function in the developing mammalian central nervous system. Forced expression of this gene in combination with the basic helix-loop-helix transcription factor NeuroD1 and the transcription factors POU class 3 homeobox 2 and achaete-scute family basic helix-loop-helix transcription factor 1 can convert fetal and postnatal human fibroblasts into induced neuronal cells, which are able to generate action potentials. Mutations in this gene have been associated with autosomal mental retardation-39 and autism spectrum disorder. Alternative splicing results in multiple variants. [provided by RefSeq, Aug 2016]
Cytogenetic Location
2p25.3
UCSC Genome Browser
View 2p25.3 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
613084
Ensembl
ENSG00000186487
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
MYT1L_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
23040
UniGene
434418
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
myt1la
Mus musculus
Myt1l
Rattus norvegicus
Myt1l

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 1/0

Longevity Association
Significant
Population
American (Caucasian)
Study Design
Genome-wide association study in 801 centenarians and 914 healthy controls
Conclusions
281 SNPs were found to discriminate between cases and controls
Indentifier
rs10190125
Reference