LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
MYO9B 
Aliases
MYR5; CELIAC4 
Common name
myosin IXB 
Description
This gene encodes a member of the myosin family of actin-based molecular motor heavy chain proteins. The protein represents an unconventional myosin; it should not be confused with the conventional non-muscle myosin-9 (MYH9). The protein has four IQ motifs located in the neck domain that bind calmodulin, which serves as a light chain. The protein complex has a single-headed structure and exhibits processive movement on actin filaments toward the minus-end. The protein also has rho-GTPase activity. Polymorphisms in this gene are associated with celiac disease and ulcerative colitis susceptibility. Multiple transcript variants encoding different isoforms have been found for this gene. [provided by RefSeq, Dec 2011]
Cytogenetic Location
19p13.11
UCSC Genome Browser
View 19p13.11 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
602129
Ensembl
ENSG00000099331
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
B0I1T6_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
4650
UniGene
123198
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Caenorhabditis elegans
hum-7
Danio rerio
LOC100332329
Mus musculus
Myo9b
Rattus norvegicus
Myo9b

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 1/0

Longevity Association
Significant
Population
American (Caucasian)
Study Design
Genome-wide association study in 801 centenarians and 914 healthy controls
Conclusions
281 SNPs were found to discriminate between cases and controls
Indentifier
rs7246865
Reference