LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
MYO18B 
Aliases
KFS4 
Common name
myosin XVIIIB 
Description
The protein encoded by this gene may regulate muscle-specific genes when in the nucleus and may influence intracellular trafficking when in the cytoplasm. The encoded protein functions as a homodimer and may interact with F actin. Mutations in this gene are associated with lung cancer. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
Cytogenetic Location
22q12.1
UCSC Genome Browser
View 22q12.1 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
607295
Ensembl
ENSG00000133454
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
A0A075B6F5_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
84700
UniGene
417959
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Mus musculus
Myo18b
Rattus norvegicus
Myo18b

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Caucasians
Study Design
Meta-analysis of GWAS in Caucasians from four prospective cohort studies: the Age, Gene/Environment Susceptibility-Reykjavik Study, the Cardiovascular Health Study, the Framingham Heart Study, and the Rotterdam Study participating in the Cohorts for Heart and Aging Research in Genomic Epidemiology (CHARGE) Consortium. Longevity was defined as survival to age 90 years or older (n = 1,836); the comparison group comprised cohort members who died between the ages of 55 and 80 years (n = 1,955).
Conclusions
There were 273 single-nucleotide polymorphism (SNP) associations with p < .0001, but none reached significance after correcting for multiple testing
Indentifier
rs6004864
Reference