LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
MYLK4 
Aliases
SgK085 
Common name
myosin light chain kinase family member 4 
Description
Cytogenetic Location
6p25.2
UCSC Genome Browser
View 6p25.2 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
Ensembl
ENSG00000145949
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
MYLK4_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
340156
UniGene
127830
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Mus musculus
Mylk4
Rattus norvegicus
LOC100911165

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
European
Study Design
Meta-analysis of genome-wide association studies of survival and survival free of major disease or death. In total, there were 25,007 participants over 55 years of age and followed-up for over 10 years for mortality and over 8 years for event-free survival.
Conclusions
No SNP was significantly associated with mortality after correcting for multiple testing, but 14 independent SNPs were associated with time to death at a suggestive threshold
Indentifier
rs17291546
Reference