LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
MYLIP 
Aliases
MIR; IDOL 
Common name
myosin regulatory light chain interacting protein 
Description
The ERM protein family members ezrin, radixin, and moesin are cytoskeletal effector proteins linking actin to membrane-bound proteins at the cell surface. Myosin regulatory light chain interacting protein (MYLIP) is a novel ERM-like protein that interacts with myosin regulatory light chain and inhibits neurite outgrowth. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
Cytogenetic Location
6p22.3
UCSC Genome Browser
View 6p22.3 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
610082
Ensembl
ENSG00000007944
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
MYLIP_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
29116
UniGene
484738
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
mylipa
Mus musculus
Mylip
Rattus norvegicus
Mylip

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
American (Caucasian)
Study Design
Genome-wide association study for longevity-related traits in up to 1345 Framingham Study participants from 330 families; 713 participants achieved age 65 years or greater. A total of 79 potential candidate genes and regions associated with longevity were also studied.
Conclusions
Although no genome-wide associations were significant, mutiple SNPs and genes had suggestive associations with age at death
Indentifier
rs3757354
Reference