LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
MYH7B 
Aliases
MHC14; MYH14 
Common name
myosin heavy chain 7B 
Description
The myosin II molecule is a multi-subunit complex consisting of two heavy chains and four light chains. This gene encodes a heavy chain of myosin II, which is a member of the motor-domain superfamily. The heavy chain includes a globular motor domain, which catalyzes ATP hydrolysis and interacts with actin, and a tail domain in which heptad repeat sequences promote dimerization by interacting to form a rod-like alpha-helical coiled coil. This heavy chain subunit is a slow-twitch myosin. Alternatively spliced transcript variants have been found, but the full-length nature of these variants is not determined. [provided by RefSeq, Mar 2010]
Cytogenetic Location
20q11.22
UCSC Genome Browser
View 20q11.22 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
609928
Ensembl
ENSG00000078814
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
MYH7B_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
57644
UniGene
414122
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Mus musculus
Myh7b
Rattus norvegicus
Myh7b

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Danish
Study Design
38 genes (311 SNPs) belonging to pro-antioxidant pathways were investigated for the association with physical and cognitive performances in a Cohort of 1089 Danish nonagenarians. For each gene analyzed in the pro-antioxidant pathway, the influence on longitudinal survival was tested.
Conclusions
No gene found associated with a functional phenotype showed a corresponding association with survival in the whole cohort. NDUFS1, TXNRD1, SOD2 and UCP3 were found significantly associated with lifespan in the female cohort. No association with survival was reported in males for genes belonging to the pro-oxidant pathway here analyzed.
Indentifier
rs6088662
Reference