LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
MTOR 
Aliases
SKS; FRAP; FRAP1; FRAP2; RAFT1; RAPT1 
Common name
mechanistic target of rapamycin 
Description
The protein encoded by this gene belongs to a family of phosphatidylinositol kinase-related kinases. These kinases mediate cellular responses to stresses such as DNA damage and nutrient deprivation. This protein acts as the target for the cell-cycle arrest and immunosuppressive effects of the FKBP12-rapamycin complex. The ANGPTL7 gene is located in an intron of this gene. [provided by RefSeq, Sep 2008]
Cytogenetic Location
1p36.22
UCSC Genome Browser
View 1p36.22 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
601231
Ensembl
ENSG00000198793
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
MTOR_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
2475
UniGene
338207
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Caenorhabditis elegans
let-363
Danio rerio
mtor
Drosophila melanogaster
Tor
Mus musculus
Mtor
Rattus norvegicus
Mtor
Saccharomyces cerevisiae
TOR2
Schizosaccharomyces pombe
tor2

In other databases

GenAge model organism genes
  • A homolog of this gene for Caenorhabditis elegans is present as let-363
  • A homolog of this gene for Drosophila melanogaster is present as Tor
  • A homolog of this gene for Mus musculus is present as Mtor
GenAge human genes
  • This gene is present as MTOR
GenDR gene manipulations
  • A homolog of this gene for Caenorhabditis elegans is present as let-363

Studies (3)

Significant/Non-significant: 1/2

Study 1

Longevity Association
Significant
Population
Dutch
Study Design
1,018 SNPs within a 10-kb window around 40 mTOR signalling genes were studied for differences in variation between 417 unrelated nonagenarian participants and 476 younger controls
Conclusions
As a whole, there was a significant association of genetic variation in the mTOR pathway and familial longevity, though no individual gene was significant after correcting for multiple hypothesis testing
Indentifier
MTOR
Reference

    Study 2

    Longevity Association
    Non-significant
    Population
    Italian (Southern)
    Study Design
    A two-stage case-control study was performed to identify the association between longevity and variation of in homeostasis regulation pathway genes. 317 SNPs in 104 genes were analyzed in 78 cases (≥90 years, median age 98 years, 42 females) and 71 controls (<90 years, median age 67 years, 32 females) in stage 1. Then, 31 candidate SNPs identified in stage 1 (π markers = 0.1) were analyzed in an independent sample composed by 288 cases (≥90 years, median age 92 years, 163 females) and 554 controls (<90 years, median age 67 years, 277 females).
    Conclusions
    After adjustment for multiple testing, no significant association was identified between various SNPs and longevity.
    Indentifier
    rs2275527
    Reference

      Study 3

      Longevity Association
      Non-significant
      Population
      American of Japanese origin
      Study Design
      81 tagSNPs that provided virtually complete coverage of key mTOR genes complex genes MTOR, RPTOR, and RICTOR, as well as RPS6KA1, were tested in 814 males (440 aged 95 years and older, 374 controls) for association with longevity and health span phenotypes.
      Conclusions
      No association was found between genotypes and longevity or aging-related biologic, clinical or functional phenoypes after mutiple test correction.
      Indentifier
      rs3806317
      Reference