LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
MTHFD1L 
Aliases
FTHFSDC1; MTC1THFS; dJ292B18.2 
Common name
methylenetetrahydrofolate dehydrogenase (NADP+ dependent) 1-like 
Description
The protein encoded by this gene is involved in the synthesis of tetrahydrofolate (THF) in the mitochondrion. THF is important in the de novo synthesis of purines and thymidylate and in the regeneration of methionine from homocysteine. Several transcript variants encoding different isoforms have been found for this gene.[provided by RefSeq, Jun 2011]
Cytogenetic Location
6q25.1
UCSC Genome Browser
View 6q25.1 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
611427
Ensembl
ENSG00000120254
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
A0A087WVM4_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
25902
UniGene
591343
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Caenorhabditis elegans
CELE_K07E3.4
Danio rerio
mthfd1l
Mus musculus
Mthfd1l
Rattus norvegicus
Mthfd1l
Saccharomyces cerevisiae
MIS1
Schizosaccharomyces pombe
ade9

In other databases

GenAge model organism genes
  • A homolog of this gene for Saccharomyces cerevisiae is present as MIS1

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Dutch
Study Design
A set of alleles associated with age-related diseases was tested for association with human longevity in 723 nonagenarian siblings and 721 unrelated younger controls plus 979 singleton individuals >85 years of age and 1,167 younger controls
Conclusions
No differences were observed in disease risk allele frequency between long-lived individuals and controls. No individual allele was significantly associated with survival to old age after controlling for multiple testing.
Indentifier
rs6922269
Reference